About CLA East

CLA East is here to help you and your rural business in the region
About us
CLA East

CLA East provides services and rural representation for members in the counties of Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Middlesex, Norfolk, Suffolk, Northamptonshire, Lincolnshire and Nottinghamshire.

Contact us

Our main office telephone number is 01638 590 429. Alternatively, send an email to east@cla.org.uk

Our address

CLA East, The Court, Lanwades Business Park, Kentford, Newmarket, Suffolk, CB8 7PN

Find us on social media

Follow latest updates from CLA East on Twitter here.

Serving members in the East

CLA East has thousands of farming, landowning and rural business members. They range from countryside enthusiasts with an acre or less to some of Britain's best-known farmers and biggest estates, plus a hugely diverse range of rural businesses. These members are supported by the regional team of staff and served by county and regional committees.

Campaigning

We campaign regionally on behalf of our members and the whole rural economy. We lobby national and local Government, respond to consultations and have representation in a range of organisations to safeguard our members' interests.

Help and advice

Our knowledge of planning, public access and environmental issues enables us to advise members on diversification and a wide range of other issues. We can also call upon our tax and legal experts at headquarters to advise on more complex matters. For help and advice on any matter, large or small, contact the team at the regional office. If we are unable to deal with the query we have a database of other experts with whom we can put you in touch.

Regional events

We arrange a number of seminars, webinars, visits and social events for the benefit of our members. These are advertised in our Enews and on the regional pages of the CLA's national Land & Business magazine.

Our regional committees

Our branch committee members are the eyes and ears of the CLA in each county and form an important role in formulating national policy, ensuring views and concerns of members in the East are taken into account with CLA national lobbying. To find out who is on your branch committee click on your county below.

CLA Bedfordshire and Cambridgeshire branch

The Bedfordshire and Cambridgeshire branch committee is here to represent the interests of the county’s members and ensure your concerns are heard at county, national and European levels.

Contact your committee via the regional office at east@cla.org.uk if you have any concerns you would like to address, or indeed if you would like to become more involved.

President: Robert Sears

Hon Vice-Presidents: The Lord De Ramsey, DL; Sir Samuel Whitbread KCVO; Sir Hugh Duberly CBE DL KCVO.

Chair: Julian Polhill

Vice-chairman: James Stafford, Marquis of Stafford

Committee: Tim Breitmeyer; Richard Cobbald; Richard Crane; Jeannette Dennis; Freddie Fellowes; Ian Gould; Tom Martin; Alastair Morbey; James Peck; Edward Philips; Andrew Ramply; Sam Topham; and Robyn Ward.

CLA Essex branch

The Essex branch committee is here to represent the interests of the county's members and ensure that your concerns are heard at county, national and European levels.

Contact your committee via the regional office at east@cla.org.uk if you have any concerns you would like to address, or indeed if you would like to become more involved.

President: Jonathan Douglas-Hughes OBE DL

Chair: Simon Dixon Smith MRICS FAAV

Vice-Chair: Caroline Ratcliff

Committee: Simon Brice; Tim Cooper; Jeremy Finnis; David Flemming; James Gray; Nicholas Harper; Christopher Hill; Simon Marriage; Peter O'Donnell; Graham Page; Michael Payne; Tom Philp;  Edward Rout; Archie Ruggles-Brise; Andrew Schwier; Gavin Strathern; William Sunnucks; Andrew Tetlow; and Edward Worthy.

CLA Hertfordshire and Middlesex branch

The Hertfordshire and Middlesex branch committee is here to represent your interests and ensure your concerns are heard at county, national and European levels.

Contact your committee via the regional office at east@cla.org.uk if you have any concerns you would like to address, or indeed if you would like to become more involved.

President: Wilfrid Dimsdale

Honorary Vice-Presidents: Ralph Abel Smith; C Harry A Bott MBE JP DL; Sir Simon Bowes Lyon; and The Hon Richard Pleydell-Bouverie DL.

Chair: Nicholas Buxton

Vice-Chair: Richard Pilkington

Committee: Patrick Beddows; David de Boinville; Becky Bone; Diana Collingridge; Kenneth Grant; Gallia Grimston; Guy Halsey; Nicholas G Halsey; Henry Holland-Hibbert; Edward Lytton-Cobbold; David Miller;  James Nall-Cain; Victoria Sandberg; Tim Starkey; Ed Wainwright-Lee; and Tom Williams.

CLA Lincolnshire branch

The Lincolnshire branch committee is here to represent the interests of the county's members and ensure that your concerns are heard at county, national and European levels.

Contact your committee via the regional office at east@cla.org.uk if you have any concerns you would like to address, or indeed if you would like to become more involved.

President: Michael Scott

Chair: William Price

Vice-Chair: Duncan Worth

Committee: Tom Anderson; Tim Banks; James Birch; Christopher Bourn; William Cracroft-Eley; Simeon Disley; Roger Douglas; Johnny Dudgeon; Christopher Heneage; Jonathan Gibbons; Amy Jobe; Richard Langton; James Milligan-Manby; Thomas Nelthorpe; George Playne; Stafford Proctor; Kit Read; Graham Rowles Nicholson; Oliver Shooter; Peter Wiggins-Davies; Ben Wills; David Wood; Alan Robson (observer).

CLA Norfolk branch

The Norfolk branch committee is here to represent the interests of the county's members and ensure that your concerns are heard at county, national and European levels.

Contact your committee via the regional office at east@cla.org.uk if you have any concerns you would like to address, or indeed if you would like to become more involved.

President: Chris Allhusen

Chair: Gavin Lane

Vice-Chair: Charlie MacNicol

Committee: Edward Bailey; Mark Balfour; Tom Blofeld; Alexis Brun; Richard Cobbald; Sarah Exton; Rachael Hipperson; Sarah Keene; James Keith; The Earl of Leicester (Tom); Mark Little; Alexander Mann; Emily Norton; Justin Ripman; Michael Sayer; Duncan Slade and Lorna Spear.

CLA Northamptonshire branch

The Northamptonshire branch committee is here to represent the interests of the county's members and ensure that your concerns are heard at county, national and European levels.

Contact your committee via the regional office at east@cla.org.uk if you have any concerns you would like to address, or indeed if you would like to become more involved.

President: Rupert West

Honorary Vice-Presidents: Sir Hereward Wake Bt MC DL.

Chair: Mark Henderson

Committee: Marcus Berridge; David Bletsoe; James Broadbent; Robert Brudenell; Henry Clemons; Jonathan Farr; Rachael Gladstone Brown; Fred Hillsdon; David Hutchinson; Justin Mumford; Rachael Gladstone Brown; Rebecca Ruck Keene; David Reynolds OBE DL; Colin Sotherby; John Thame; Alice Townsend; Johnny Wake; and Gareth Williams.

CLA Nottinghamshire branch

The Notinghamshire branch committee is here to represent the interests of the county's members and ensure that your concerns are heard at county, national and European levels. 

Contact your committee via the regional office at east@cla.org.uk if you have any concerns you would like to address, or indeed if you would like to become more involved.

President: Henry Machin

Honorary Vice-Presidents: Sir Andrew Buchanan Bt.; Sir Edward Nall Bt.; and Sir John Starkey Bt., DL.

Chair: Nick Brown

Vice-Chair: James Helliwell

Committee: Tim Bradshaw; Mark Chatterton; Michael Chennells; Mark Clayton; Chloe Gill-Issacs; Jonathan Morgan-Smith; Henry Murch; Tony Strawson; Robert Wofinden and Lauren Clark (observer).

CLA Suffolk branch

The Suffolk branch committee is here to represent the interests of the county's members and ensure that your concerns are heard at county, national and European levels.

Contact your committee via the regional office at east@cla.org.uk if you have any concerns you would like to address, or indeed if you would like to become more involved.

President: Graham Downing.

Honorary Vice-Presidents: Countess Cranbrook OBE; Sir Edward Greenwell Bt DL; Bennett Swayne.

Chair:  James Pearson

Vice-Chair: Edward Willis

Committee: Andrew Blois; Ben Crossman; John-Davie Thornhill; Alastair Dixon; Beth Duchesne; James Harris; Ellie Hay; Michael Horton; Bruce Kerr; Chris Leney; David McVeigh; Chris Soule; Edward Tollemache; Hugo Upton; Nicholas Wooley; Edward Vere Nicoll and Edward Vipond; 

Become a member

There has never been a more important time to benefit from being a member of the CLA: if you are not already part of our organisation contact the regional office on 01638 590429 or email us to find out more.

Watch

A CLA East seminar held on the topic of carbon accounting for land managers.