About CLA South West

CLA South West is here to help you and your rural business in the region
White Horse Westbury Wiltshire.jpg
Credit: Kim John - The White Horse at Westbury, Wiltshire

CLA South West provides services and rural representation for members in the counties of Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Gloucestershire, Somerset and Wiltshire.

Contact us

Our main office telephone number is 01249 700200. Alternatively, send an email to southwest@cla.org.uk

Our address

CLA South West, Manor Farm Stables, Biddestone, Chippenham, SN14 7DH

Find us on social media

Follow the latest updates from CLA South West:

Twitter

Linkedin

Instagram

Serving members in the South West

The South West is the most important agricultural region in the country - as well as being a major tourist destination, home to two national parks, World Heritage sites and a host of designated fragile and important landscapes.

The CLA in the South West not only represents the interests of the people who own, farm and manage the land, but it also campaigns for the kind of vibrant and healthy rural economy which supports the beauty of the landscape, the diversity of the environment and the populations of our villages and market towns.

Campaigning

We campaign regionally on behalf of our members and the whole rural economy. We lobby national and local Government, respond to consultations and have representation in a range of organisations to safeguard our members' interests.

We use our expertise and experience on rural matters to promote our members' interests and to influence decision-makers.  We speak for everyone who believes in a living and working countryside.

Help and advice

Full members enjoy access to a free and unlimited advisory service providing independent, impartial information and advice across the whole spectrum of rural and business issues.

We are fortunate in having three Chartered Surveyors Claire Wright, Tom Mason and Will Langer who bring expertise in all rural policy and land management areas to the CLA team and are based at our Biddestone. Ann Maidment, Director is also a Chartered Surveyor able to advise on policy areas. 

If you would like help from our advisors simply contact the regional office - the sooner you call, the sooner we may be able to help you.

Media and Communications

We use our media expertise to maintain a high profile across the region on the issues affecting our members and to support our lobbying activities. You can hear us regularly on local radio and read about us in your local and regional papers and online.

Up to date information – Members receive our monthly magazine with a detailed “regional news” section. They also receive a regular 'ENews' and Member Monthly e-communication (Do we have your email address?), plus access to a wide variety of information leaflets and briefing notes.  

Keep up-to-date by following us on Twitter @CLASouthwest. You can also follow the latest news and event updates on Linkedin and we've recently joined Instagram

Regional Events

Members and their guests can enjoy a wide range of technical, social and professional events and activities.

We run regional conferences, seminars, webinars and workshops on key policy issues plus tax and legal advisory clinics, informal meetings with the SW professional team plus a programme of social visits to the hidden gems of the South West. 

You'll find us at the major agricultural shows across the region - Royal Cornwall Show, Royal Bath and West Show and the Devon County Show. We also attend the Honiton Show.

You'll find these in the events section of the website, advertised in our regular e-communications and in Land & Business magazine.

Your Local Branch Committee

Cornwall Branch Committee

President: Rupert Hanbury-Tenison

Chairman: Trish Stone

Vice Chairman: Jan Trefusis

Ex Officio Committee members: 

Jonathan Batchelor, Edward Bolitho OBE, Peter Edwards DL JP, Tony Harris FRICS, Iain Mackie, Jimmy Scobie FRICS, Robert Sloman, Victoria Vyvyan, Mike Williams FRICS, Andrew Williams, John Willis MRICS

Committee members: 

Roger Borton, Tremayne Carew-Pole, Ed Coode, Elizabeth Fortescue, Chris Gregory MVO Bsc FRICS, Darran Goldby MRICS FAAV, Roger Halliday, Brian Harvey, John Kitson, Mike Pennington, Andrew Ranson, Paul Rice, Phil Reed, Patricia Thomas, Peter Tunstall-Behrens

Co-opted members: 

Nick Lawrence MRICS

Geraint Richards MICFor

Devon Branch Committee

President: Ralph Rayner 

Chairman: James Whilding 

Vice Chairman: Craig Hodgson

Past National President: David Fursdon DL, MA(Oxon), FRICS, FAAV

Committee members: 

Mary Alford, Viv Bennett, Mary Jane Campbell, Alexander Clifford, Matt Cotton, Rob Cotton, Charles Eden, Alistair Handyside, Graham Kerslake, Jane Logan, Greg Page-Turner, Geoff Sayers, Ann Willcocks. 

Co-Opted Members:

Chris Murray, Earl of Devon C Courtenay, Tom Stratton BSc(Hons) MRICS, Anne Marie Morris MP, Robin Milton, Neil Parish MP, Alex Raeder MRICS. 

Dorset Branch Committee

Chairman: Sophie Alexander 

Vice Chairman: Paul Tory BSc MRICS

Committee members:
Richard Bond, David Chismon, Paul Dunlop, Andrew Dyke FRAgS, NSch, MIAgrM, Alice Favre, Chris Jowett, Alice Kennard, Rebecca Knox, Sir Christopher Lees, Lara Manningham-Buller, Luke Rake, David Solly, Nick Stone, Peter Webb

Co-opted members: 

Nat Bond, Will Bond, Lord Digby.

Gloucestershire Branch Committee

President: Sir Henry Elwes KCVO JP

Chairman: Robert Killen

Vice Chairman: Thomas Jenner-Fust 

Past/Current National Officer: 

Henry Robinson, Mark Tufnell 

Committee Members: 
Liam Aggett, Giles Brockbank Dip TP, MRTPI, Alexander George MVO MRICS, Ed Gunnery MRICS MRTPI, The Earl of Harrowby, Henry Lloyd-Baker, Nathan McLoughlin, Douglas Mackellar, Anabel Mackinnon, Charles Mann, Dan Powell, Nicholas Smail

Co-Opted Members: 
Maisie Jepson, Graham Littleton

Somerset Branch Committee

President: Hugh Warmington 

Chairman: David Kenyon

Vice Chairman: Sam Kirkham 

Committee members: Ray Adlam, Robert Bailward, Ed Barlow, The Hon Ewen Cameron, Thomas Eames, Katherine Hawke, David Hebditch, Rebecca Kimber-Danger, Alex Madden, Archie Montgomery, Richard Payne, Patrick Rose, Jeff Speke, Jeremy Taylor, Anthony Trollope-Bellew

Co-Opted Members: Charlie Ainge, Ruth Barden, Charles Hignett, , Rebecca Pow MP, Mark Thomasin-Foster.

Wiltshire Branch Committee

President: Jonny Walker

Chairman: Sir Charles Hobhouse

Vice Chairman: Duncan Sigournay

Committee Members: Robin Aird, Alex Barton, Charlotte Boole, Mike Butler, William Cartwright-Hignett, Martin Gibson, Kit Harding, George Hosier, Jonathan Kerr,  James Miles-Hobbs. 

Co-opted members: Sarah Bird, Michelle Donelan MP, James Gray MP, Tim Moore.

Become a Member

There has never been a more important time to benefit from being a member of the CLA: if you are not already part of our organisation contact the regional office on 01249 700200 or email us to find out more.