Notice of the CLA’s 10th Annual General Meeting on 10 November 2016

17 October 2016

THE 10TH ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Chairman: Ross Murray

Meeting Date: 10 November 2016

Paper No: AGM001/Nov16

 

OFFICERS 2015 – 2016

President: Ross Murray DL MRICS

Deputy President: Tim Breitmeyer

Vice President: Mark Bridgeman

 

PAST PRESIDENTS

(Ex Officio members of Policy Committee)

Henry Robinson DL, BA (Oxon)

Harry Cotterell OBE

Sir William Worsley Bt DL, FRICS

Sir Henry Aubrey-Fletcher Bt

E David Fursdon DL, MA (Oxon), FRICS, FAAV

 

CLA BOARD

Chairman and Deputy President: Tim Breitmeyer

Ross Murray

Michael Fetherston-Dilke DL

Mark Bridgeman

Helen Woolley

Rupert  Ashby

 

Elected members of the Board

John Homfray

David Lodder

William Fox

Andrew Grant

 

Co-opted Member

Alexander Dickinson

 

POLICY COMMITTEE

National Committee Chairmen

Nick Downshire

Victoria Vyvyan

Simon Dixon Smith

Graham Downing

John Willis

Mark Tufnell

David Curtis

 

Nationally Elected Members

Dr Yvonne Ball

Sarah Bird

Edward Bolitho OBE

Andrew Blois

Tim Bradshaw

Mrs Sarah Callander-Beckett

Alistair Cochrane

Sir Richard FitzHerbert Bt

Marquess of Hertford

Mrs Judith Norris

James Pavey

James Weld

 

Regionally Elected Members

Chris Allhusen

Hugo Black

David Wynne Finch

James Miles-Hobbs

Roger Plowden

Trevor Chaytor Norris

 

Co-opted Members

Lord David Johnstone

 

AGENDA

The 10th Annual General Meeting of the Country Land & Business Association Limited will be held in the Council Chamber, Kensington Town Hall, Hornton Street, London W8 7NX on Thursday 10 November 2016, immediately following the Council meeting or at 12.30pm, whichever is later.

  1. To confirm the Minutes of the 9th Annual General Meeting of the Country Land and Business Association Limited held on 12 November 2015.
  2. Apologies for absence.
  3. To propose the election of the President for the ensuing year.
  4. To propose the election of the Deputy President for the ensuing year.
  5. To propose the election of the Vice President for the ensuing year.
  6. To propose the election of the Chairman of the Audit & Risk Committee for the ensuing year.
  7. To elect new members  to the Board for the ensuing three years
  8. To appoint Auditors for the ensuing year.
  9. To announce the names of the Nominated Members of Council for the ensuing year.
  10. To approve Accounts to 30 November 2015 (published in the August issue of Land & Business magazine).
  11. Any other business*

* Any matters to be raised under Any other business should be submitted in writing to CLA Director General Helen Woolley by 28 October 2016

 

MINUTES

Minutes of the 9th Annual General Meeting of the Country Land and Business Association Ltd, held in the Council Chamber, Kensington Town Hall, Hornton Street, London W8 7NX on 12 November 2015.

The President, Mr Henry Robinson, in the Chair.

1. The minutes of the Annual General Meeting (AGM) held on 13 November 2014 were confirmed.

2. The President announced that 17 apologies had been received for the AGM.

Appointment of Officers

3. The election of the President was proposed by Roger Plowden and seconded by David Wynne-Finch. Mr Ross Murray was duly elected President for the ensuing year.

4. The election of the Deputy President was proposed by James Miles-Hobbs and seconded by John Strawson.  Mr Tim Breitmeyer was duly elected Deputy President for the ensuing year.

5. The election of Vice President was proposed by Alistair Cochrane and seconded by Mr Mark TufnellMr Mark Bridgeman was duly elected Vice President for the ensuing year.

6. The election of the Chairman of Audit and Risk Committee was proposed by Mr Paul Rice and seconded by The Marquess of Hertford. Mr Michael Fetherston-Dilke was duly elected for the ensuing year.

Appointment of New Members to the Board

7. The election of Mr Andrew Grant, William Fox and Alexander Dickinson (from April 2016) to the Board was proposed by Mr Ross Murray and seconded by Mr Tim Breitmeyer.

8. The proposed Directors of the Board approved by Council at its meeting on 12 November 2015 were appointed for the ensuing year.

Appointment of Auditors

9. The appointment of the Auditors (Saffrey Champness) was proposed by Mr Michael Scott and seconded by Mr Tim Breitmeyer for the ensuing year.

Nominated Members of Council

10. Mr Henry Robinson announced the names of the Nominated Members of Council, approved by Council at its meeting of 12 November 2015, namely:

Sir Henry Aubrey-Fletcher Bt (Chairman, CLA Charitable Trust),

Mr Peter Nixon (National Trust) and

Mr David Curtis (Chairman of ILG).

Mr Philip Merricks (Friends of the Countryside)

Approval of Accounts to 30 November 2014

11. Mr Henry Robinson, addressing the meeting, proposed the adoption of the accounts of the Association to 30 November 2014, approved by the Board on 20 May 2015 and reported at 12 November 2015 Council (published in the September issue of Land and Business Magazine) and seconded by Mr Ross Murray. These were adopted.

12. Any Other Business

No points were raised and the AGM meeting was closed.