CLA Photo Competition 2018 Winners

The CLA has seen a tremendous round of entries for our Photo Competition which runs over the course of 2018. With subjects ranging from landscapes to wildlife to people working in the countryside, there have been some outstanding entries already.

October's winner

'A man staring down a bull in Kendal' by Kieran Vyas, Leicester

Honourable mentions

       

       

(Above: left to right)

  • ‘Insect Sunset’ by Heather Ross, Birmingham
  • ‘Untitled’ by Sara Hickman, Beckley, East Sussex
  • 'First light’ by Melissa Tabecki, Cambridge
  • ‘Hard Times’ by Henley Hughes, Leicester
  • ‘Stubble Sunrise’ by James Hamilton, Warwickshire
  • ‘Light Shining Out of Darkness’ by Hilary Parks, Wales
  • ‘The North York Moors’ by Annie Robinson, Scarborough
  • ‘Untitled’ by Peter Middleton

September's winner

"A keeper on Scargill Grouse Moor" by Annie Robinson

A keeper on Scargill Grouse Moor’

 Honourable mentions

‘Planting a new vineyard’ Matthew Thomas, West Sussex  ‘Barn Owl on the hunt’, John Threlfall, Lancashire  Untitled, Jac Williams, Denbighshire ‘Hungry red’ Olivia kennaway, Devon ‘Almost gone’, Melissa Riley, Cambridgeshire  ‘Juvenile robin’, Katy Read, Newcastle-upon-Tyne   Untitled, Jen W, county TBC

(Above: left to right)

  • ‘Planting a new vineyard’ Matthew Thomas, West Sussex
  • ‘Barn Owl on the hunt’, John Threlfall, Lancashire
  • Untitled, Jac Williams, Denbighshire
  • ‘Hungry red’ Olivia kennaway, Devon
  • ‘Almost gone’, Melissa Riley, Cambridgeshire
  • ‘Juvenile robin’, Katy Read, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  • Untitled, Jen W

August's winner

"West Pentire Poppies" by Adam Roseveare 

 Honourable mentions 

        

(Above: left to right)

 

  • ‘Cai’ Shan Lewis, Carmarthenshire 
  • ‘Early Morning Fishermen on Chew Valley Lake’ Trevor James, Bristol
  • ‘Pheasant Portrait’ Katy Read, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  • ‘Untitled’, Lucy Hall, Herefordshire
  • ‘Untitled’, William Lane, Norfolk

 

July's winner

"Power dust" by Heather Ross 

Honourable mentions

               

(Above: left to right)

  • 'Penned in at Lambing Time', Dr Melissa Alessandra Riley, Cambs 
  • ‘Lamb’, Mark Chrimes,
  • ‘The Stars over the Farm’, Stephen Bell, Cheshire
  • ‘Untitled’, Alexander Wilks, West Sussex
  • ‘Untitled’, Harry Johnson, North Yorks
  • ‘The First Day of Spring’, Michael Barnston, Cheshire                   
  •  ‘Snowdonia’, Anthony Hendon, Tyne & Wear

June's winner

"Deer at Belton House" by Will Jones (View Will's photography on Instagram by following @willljns)

 Honourable mentions

            

(Above: left to right)

  • 'The Hop Yard' Diane Pinches, Herefordshire
  • 'John the Tractor Mechanic' Matthew Thomas, West Sussex
  • 'Barn Owl' Gregory Clinton, Dorset
  • 'Baffled' by Burt William, Darby, Staffordshire 

 

May's winner

"The Blacksmith" by Stephen Bell, Cheshire

"The Blacksmith" by Stephen Bell, Cheshire

 

Honourable mentions

    Northumbrian Skylark   Heading Out   Creating a Buzz   Cocker Spaniel

(Above: left to right)

  • 'Northumbrian Skylark', Katy Read, Newcastle 
  • 'Heading Out', Matthew Thomas, West Sussex 
  • 'Creating a Buzz', Robert Dangerfield, CLA Cymru
  • 'Cocker Spaniels on the Bank of Derwentwater', Alison Davies, Bristol

 

April's winner

"Newborn lambs during the Beast from the East" by Jac Williams

Jac Williams WINNER (Newborn lambs during the Beast from the East)

Honorable Mentions

   Sunset    Richard Purvis, Worcester    Charles Forbes Adam    Dick Coates

(Above: left to right)

  • 'Sunset sheep' by Peter Middleton from Carnforth 
  • Richard Purvis, Worcester 
  • Charles Forbes Adam, York
  • 'Wet Meadow Walk' by Dick Coates, Monmouth 

 

March's winner

'Sheep crossing the road' by Alison Davies from Bristol.

 

Honorable mentions

       

(Above: left to right)
• 'Winter Sunrise on Skipwith National Nature Reserve' by Helen Pentith, Yorkshire
• 'Head to Head' by Kinga Ston, Cambridgeshire
• 'Attracting the birds’ by Heather Ross, Birmingham
• 'Woodland Robin' by Katy Read, Newcastle Upon Tyne
• 'Dorset Hare' by Chris Ashurst, Dorset 

February's winner

'Kingfishers mating on the River Dart' by Alan Letcher who received a case of 12 bottles from Tanners Wines.

 

Honorable mentions

       

(Above: left to right)
• 'Bassenthwaite, the Lake District' by KarolÍna Bartošáková, London
• 'Gamekeeper on the Grouse Moor' by Rose Tabberer, Cornwall
• 'Highland cow at Tapeley Park in Devon’ by Kim John, Gloucestershire
• 'Sunset' by Kez Stanford, Wiltshire